Data Protection Guidelines

Data Protection Guidelines

November 2015

1. Scope and purpose

Komax considers it extremely important to protect personal data in connection with the use of the Komax website. These guidelines apply to the use of the Komax website. They are intended to protect personal data and data security in particular.
Personal data refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable person.
The Data Protection Guidelines provide the user with information on how personal data is processed and used and to whom, if anyone, it is made available.
A user can be uniquely identified with the data collected by Komax website.
Personal data is processed and saved only if the user so consents or corresponding legal regulations on data protection so allow and the user makes the data available voluntarily (e.g. during registration).

2. Data collection

When a user visits this site, the web server automatically records log files, which cannot be allocated to an identified person. This data contains, in particular, the browser type and version, the operating system used, the referrer URL (page just visited), the IP address of the requesting computer, the access date and time of the server request and the client’s file request (file name and URL). This data is collected solely for the purpose of statistical evaluation. It is not passed on to third parties.
Several pages of the Komax website can only be accessed by already registered users. During registration, users voluntarily make available their personal data. There is no obligation to register.
The following data is collected in connection with the use of the Komax website:
•    E-mail address
•    Information from interactions on the Komax website
•    services and content used at the site
•    Information on the computer or terminal used, the Internet connections used, statistics on page call up, IP address and the usual web log information (e.g. duration of use, etc.).

3. Purpose of data collection and use

Personal data is used for responding to requests, for processing jobs (particularly orders) or for giving the user access to information and offers requiring registration.
Personal data is processed, saved and used in connection with performances requested by the user in connection with the above purposes.
Cookies (small text files; refer also to Clause 5) are employed in connection with the use of the Komax website to facilitate use of the website. Cookies save logins, passwords and preferences so these data items do not have to be entered multiple times during a session on the website.
Komax AG reserves the right to process information and personal data and, if there is a legal duty and if so requested, to pass same on-to the competent prosecuting authorities or judicial instances.

4. Use of Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., is activated on the Komax website. Google Analytics uses cookies (text files), which are saved on the user’s computer and enable the use of the web site to be analyzed. The information about the use of the website (including IP address) generated by the cookies is sent to the server of Google in the US and saved there. Google utilizes this information to evaluate the user’s use of the web-site, to compile reports on website activities and Internet use, and to render further services connected to website use and Internet use. Google may pass on this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google shall in no case link the user’s IP ad-dress to other data of Google Inc.  
If users do not wish their visits to the Komax website to be evaluated by Google Analytics, they can activate the deactivation add-on for browsers for Google Analytics. According to Google, this add-on informs the Java Script of Google Analytics that no information on the website visit is allowed to be sent to Google Analytics.

5. Cookies and data protection

The Komax website makes use of cookies to save data and to provide the user with a better, faster and more secure scope of use. Cookies are small text files deposited in the memory of the user’s browser or device if a website is visited or a message is displayed. Cookies enable a website to recognize an identified device or an identified browser again.
Cookies have different functions. They may be necessary for ensuring server functionality, improving performance and providing additional functions. The cookies used on the Komax website are largely session cookies. That means the server automatically deletes them after the session ends. The website may also contain permanent cookies or flash cookies that can be saved for an extended period on the user’s device.
Cookies can be deactivated or removed by tools available in most commercial browsers. The settings must be made separately for each browser used.
Certain functions on the Komax website, services and tools are only available if cookies are used. If cookies are blocked, certain website functions, services, applications and tools might not be able to be used. Under certain circumstances, a password may have to be entered more frequently during a browser session.
In general, cookies on the Komax website allow relevant data to be saved in the user’s browser or terminal device and later read out again so that the user can be identified by the browser of the server of Komax AG or internal systems.
Cookies are protected in that they can only be evaluated by duly authorized parties.
Personal data can be collected with the help of cookies. Users are informed of this fact on the website before cookies are activated. Cookies can be deactivated, as mentioned above.

6. Security

Komax AG takes appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data from being unintentionally or illegally deleted, from being changed and from being passed on and used without authorization and from being accessed without authorization.
Personal data is transmitted in encrypted form. The same is true of orders and login data. To this end, the Komax website employs the coding system HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure). Although absolute protection cannot be guaranteed, the website and other systems are protected by means of technical and organizational measures with regard to the loss, destruction, accessing, changing or processing of personal.

7. Right to information

Under the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, every user of the Komax website is entitled to obtain information free of charge regarding the data that has been saved on him.
In addition, he can demand that the data be corrected or blocked. Requests of this nature should be directed to the party indicated on the Komax website.

8. Responsible authority

In registering on the Komax website, users declare their consent to these Data Protection Guide-lines.
The collected data is processed and saved at the headquarters of Komax AG in Dierikon. The responsible authority is Komax AG Industriestrasse 6, CH-6036 Dierikon, Switzerland.

E-mail